Awards and Recognitions

Dorman Theatre Department
Competition and Festival Awards
 
Stage Directions Magazine
2016 National Southeast Winner Annual High School Theatre Honors Award

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2017

Zach Urban: 2nd place Theatrical Design, advanced to Finals in Audition Monologue
K Witt: 4th place Original Comedic Monologue, 3rd place Group Acting
Ire Smith: 4th place Original Dramatic Monologue with a Superior Rating
Kit Lindsey: 3rd place Solo Musical Theatre, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Kyle McIntyre: 1st place Audition Monologue with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Acting, 3rd place Triple Threat, advanced to Finals in TV Broadcasting
Kristina Thacker: 4th place Dramatic Duet Acting, 3rd place Group Acting
Julia Richardson: 4th place Dramatic Duet Acting
Evelyn Shrader: 1st place Comedic Duet Acting with a Superior Rating
Leena Bishop: 1st place Comedic Duet Acting with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Acting
Zoe Genovese: 1st place Duet Musical Theatre with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Raquel Brown: 1st place Duet Musical Theatre with a Superior Rating, 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
TyRece Wilkins: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Perrion Porter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Kalista Pedersen: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Hayley Cantrell: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Alliyah Jeter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
McKenzie Jeter: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Daniel Aull: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Asher Honeycutt: 3rd place Group Musical Theatre
Trey Westbrook: advanced to Finals in Audition Monologue
Carley Ballard: advanced to Finals in Theatrical Design
Leeann Wyatt: advanced to Finals in Theatrical Design
Connor Lee: advanced to Finals in Storytelling

We also won the SCSTA Statue Challenge!

Palmetto Dramatic Association's High School One Act Play Festival 2017
Cast of Whitfield: Superior in Play Production
K Witt: Excellent in Acting
Zachary Urban: Excellent in Acting

Palmetto Dramatic Association Playwrighting Contest 2017
Zachary Urban: Excellent in Playwriting, 3rd place

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School One Act Play Festival 2016
Kyle McIntyre: All Star Cast
Alex Davis: All Star Cast
@Dormanthespians: Social Media winner

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School Tech Olympics Competition 2016
3rd place Over Under Relay, "Magic Broomes" Rebecca Wolfe, Gage Hill, Jared Medlock and Jeremy Houghton

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2016
DFC: 
SCSTA New Member Award
4th place Musical Theatre by cast of Mathilda
DHS: 
Superior Rating, Audition Monologues by Aryon Young
4th place, Original Comedic Monologue by Jack Bingham
3rd place, Original Comedic Monologue by Sydney Rogers
3rd place, Readers Theatre by The Legend of Slappy Hooper, including Jack Bingham, Don Nash, Silvia Mendoza, K Whitt, Alex Byrd-Mills, Fatima Cano, Tazia Hamms
2nd place, TV Broadcasting by Kyle McIntyre
2nd place, Theatrical Design by Kalista Pedersen
1st place, Original Comedic Monologue by K Whitt
1st place with a Superior Rating, Group Acting by cast of Fools

Palmetto Dramatic Association Playwrighting Contest 2016
Kendall Shepard and Morgan Kimbrell for You Can't Cut the Turkey with Scissors  One of 3 scripts selected to showcase at Festival

South Carolina Theatre Association's High School Tech Olympics Competition 2015
First Place, Cable Over/Under Relay: Olivia Manzi, Thomas Cunningham, Samantha McGaha, and Kendall Shepard
Third Place, Quick Change: Olivia Manzi
Third Place, Overall: "The Push Broomes" Olivia Manzi, Thomas Cunningham, Samantha McGaha, Kendall Shepard and Morgan Kimbrell

Broken Hearts: Thomas Cunningham, All Star Cast Member Award South Carolina Theatre Association 2015; Olivia Manzi, All Star Cast Member Award South Carolina Theatre Association 2015

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association's High School Festival Competition 2015
2nd place Readers' Theatre: 13 Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview (Auriel Branson, Austin Hayes, Deztinee Rector-Watt, Emelie Wismer, and Aryon Young)
4th place Musical Theatre: Thoroughly Modern Millie (Alexa Hudson, Destini Miles, Addison Stancil, Alexsandra Byrd-Mills, Mary Ruth Blackley, Loni Covington, Jayla Edwards, Alex Peters and Destinee Sawyer) 
5th place Theatrical Design: Deztinee Rector-Watt for Hamlet

I Can't Go Out There Excellent in play performance,  Hunter Shock: Excellent in Acting and Standout Performer, Latressa Bagby: Excellent in Acting, James Miller: Excellent in Rap at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2015

Hope is the Thing with Feathers: Olivia Manzi All Star Cast Member Award South Carolina Theatre Association 2014

Oh, What A Tangled Web: Excellent in play performance, Superior in production design at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2013

The Fourth Wall: Superior in Play Performance, Ensemble: Excellent in Acting, Logan Hall: Superior in Acting, Sabastian Zeqharr: Superior in Acting, Alex Ballou: Excellent in Acting, Tanner Hansen: Excellent in Acting, and Lander University’s Techies awarded us with the Coffee Table Surfing Award at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2012.

The Ghostly Maiden: Excellence in Costuming at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2011, Sabastian Zeqharr All Star Cast Member for his performance in The Ghostly Maiden.

Country Gothic: Honorable Mention for Play Performance  and Superior in  Best Use of Plaid at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2011, Samuel Stockdale: Excellence in Acting.

Wings: Awarded Superior Play Performance, Best Ensemble and Creative Movement for the cast of “Wings” at the Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2010

Competition Piece: Daniel Padgett, Maggie Calton and Rebecca Arrowsmith: All Star Cast Member award for her performance in “Competition Piece” at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2009.  

Conform!: Best Ensemble Cast and Excellence in Theatre for the cast of “Conform!”  at the South Carolina Theater Association competition 2008.  Daniel Padgett, Heath Seay, and Chase Wolfe: All Star Cast Member award for their performance in “Conform!”

If Boys Wore the Skirts: Winston Miller and Caroline Hayden “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2007. Superior Performance, Superior ensemble, Best Legs, and Best Creative Stunts for the cast of “If the Boys Wore the Skirts” at the Palmetto Dramatic Association 2008. Chase Wolfe:  Awarded Excellent in Acting for his performance in “If the Boys Wore the Skirts”  (PDA)

Clevinger’s Trail:  Excellent Play Performance and Best Setup and Strike at Palmetto Dramatic Association Festival 2007.

Don’t Say Macbeth: Heath Seay “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2006

The Ugly Duckling: PDA 2006 Excellent in Play Performance, Excellent in Costumes

After Math: Simone Winn “All Star Cast Member” SCTA 2005



Fairforest Middle School

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival Competition 
2014 
1st place Group Acting: Divided We Fall
2nd place Duet Improvisation: Tykeisa Nesbitt and Katie Featherly
2nd place Poetry: Summer Watson Beasts and Beauties

2013 
1st place Musical Theatre: The Parchman Hour
1st place Duet Improvisation: Thomas Cunningham and Paige Bergen
2nd place Group Acting: Check, Please

2012
1st place Readers' Theatre: Eleven Ways to Screw Up Your College Interview

2011
1st place Solo Acting: Tanner Mills
1st place Readers' Theatre: Poe-Dunked
3rd place Solo Acting: Brianna Seawright

Spartanburg County Muse Machine Advisor of the Year 2007-2014



Gable Middle School

South Carolina Speech and Theatre Association State Festival Competition 
2014 
2nd place Readers' Theatre: Sheila the Great